Earth 'N Sea Naturals

Treat yourself to the luxury and benefits of natural herbal soaps, lotions, and body care products.

Home
Bath and Body Products
Gifts and Packaging
Contact Us
Links to Others
What Our Customers Say
Herbal Info
This page information about herbs and topics related to our products that you should find helpful


Terms
  • Essential Oil - An essential oil is a liquid that is distilled by steam or water or cold pressed from different parts of a plant. No chemicals or other oils are added to pure essential oils therefore they are all natural.
  • Fragrance Oil - Fragrance oils are created chemically or can be essential oils that are diluted or have chemical additives. These will not have the same therapeutic or aromatherapy properties of essential oils.
  • Infused Oil - The infused oils have much the same properties as the essential oils but are more cost effective in some cases. There are multiple ways to make infused oils. The most common method is to put some dried herb and carrier oil (I use olive oil most of the time) in a glass jar, cover and let sit in a cool place for 3 to 6 weeks. The second method is to put the herb and carrier oil in a blender, blend then strain. Another method is to place the herbs in oil that has been heated and let them sit any where from 2-3 hours to 2-3 days.
  • Fixed Oil - A fixed oil is not volatile, it doesn not evaporate like essential oils do.  They are the base oils used in soap, lotions, and other skin care products.

 


Herbs

  •  Bay - Bay has astringent properties.  The ancient Romans thought of it as a symbol of wisdom, peace, and protection.
  • Calendula - Calendula, also known as pot marigold, is an herb that is soothing to the skin and is especially good for sensitive or problem skin including dry, dehydrated, or acne prone skin. The flowers are the part of this plant that is used in herbal preparations. Calendula is gentle enough to be used on babies. For more information on calendula just type “calendula properties” into your search engine.
  • Cinnamon – in soap acts as a defoliant and imparts a spicy fragrance.
  • Clove - Clove bud oil is a potent antiseptic.  It is good for cuts and skin fungal problems among other things.
  •  Lavender - A lot of you really enjoy the scent of the Lavender products but you are probably not aware of all of its wonderful properties.  Lavender essential oil is made by steam distillation of the Lavender flowers.  Lavender is a relaxing, calming, and soothing herb and although it’ scent is floral it isn’t overly sweet and powerful.  It is especially good for dry or problem skin but is soothing to all types of skin.  It is also good for soothing sunburn and other skin irritations.  Lavender can be steeped in hot water and drunk as a calming tea and can also be used in baking, to flavor jams, or to make Lavender vinegar.  You can burn the stems as incense or tossed them in the fireplace for a nice soothing aroma.   Lavender makes a wonderful addition to bath water for a wonderful relaxing soak.  It is also reputed to have antiseptic properties. 
  •  Lemongrass - If you like Thai or other Asian foods then you have eaten food with lemongrass in it.  Lemongrass has a light citrusy refreshing scent.  For your body, lemongrass essential oil is said to have astringent properties and is good for excessively oily skin.  It is also used as a skin toner and helps tighten pores.  Another reported use is to help fight jet lag and fatigue on long trips.  Breathing the scent can be very relaxing when you are in a  frazzled, stressed mood.  Lemongrass EO is steam distilled from the leaves of the lemongrass plant.  Lemongrass plants can be bought at lot of nurseries, especially ones that sell herbs.  If you know someone that has one they probably wouldn’t mind digging up a small clump to share with you.  The one in my back yard stands over 5’ tall and I have dug and shared multiple clumps of its roots.
  •  Mint – has a cooling affect on the skin.  It is an invigorating scent good for helping you wake up in the mornings.

  •  Orange - Is a good skin moisturizer and encourages radiant looking skin.  In aromatherapy orange is relaxing and provides energy.  Orange EO softens thick or cracked skin. 
  •  Rosemary - Rosemary is a tonic, astringent, restorative herb that is stimulating to the skin.  On the skin, it has a tightening effect and reduces bloating and puffiness. In hair care, it is said to stimulate hair growth and fight scalp problems.   In my Scrub ‘em Good soap it also provides extra grit to remove the dirt.  It is also a wonderful culinary herb for roasting meats and vegetables and grows very easily in Florida providing you don’t plant it in a damp area


    Fixed Oils

  •  Olive Oil – prevents the loss of moisture in your skin, attracts moisture to and softens skin.  It is also said to have antioxidant and anti inflammatory properties.  In soap making it helps produce a hard bar of soap.  It is said that the ancient Egyptians used to bath in olive oil, which clung to the dirt, and used special scrapers to remove the excess oil and the dirt.  I use olive oil in all of my soaps and in the majority of my other products. 
  •  Coconut Oil - in soaps helps produce a lot of lather.  It is slow to oxidize thus preventing rancidity.  It is excellent as a moisturizer and skin softener.  
  •  Cocoa Butter – is used to harden skin care products, contains natural antioxidants which prevent rancidity, is rich in vitamin e and helps retain moisture.
  •  Palm Oil:  Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild.  It is used as an ingredient in many expensive luxury soaps.
  • Jojoba Oil:  Jojoba provides a stable lather, is good at conditioning skin and has a chemical composition very close to the skin's own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and good for sensitive, dry or oily skin.  Jojoba is technically a wax and does not leave an oily feel on the skin. 
  •   Wheat Germ oil- is high in vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and other vitamins and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated, and damaged skin.  It helps create a gentle lather.
  • Avocado Oil - has regenerative and moisturizing properties.  It is pressed from the pulpy flesh surrounding the avocado pit and is rich in vitamin E and has a high penetration rate.    
  • Emu oil- is highly moisturizing, rejuvenating, and is one of the fastest and most penetrating oils penetrating all 5 layers of the skin. 


    Miscellaneous

    • Beeswax -  imparts the sweet smell of honey and is used to harden products.  It has emollient, soothing, and softening properties.  The beeswax I use is natural and unbleached.
    • Vitamin E -  is a fat soluble vitamin, is an antioxidant and is said to have anti-aging properties.
    •  Witch Hazel -  Witch Hazel is high in tannins, is a natural astringent and is also useful for curbing bleeding.  It is distilled from the leaves and bark of the Witch Hazel bush. 
    •  Honey -  Honey is packed full of vitamins & minerals.  Honey attracts water thus drawing moisture into your skin.  It contains antimicrobial agents which are said to help prevent infection.  It is very good for sensitive skin.
    •  Bentonite Clay   Bentonite acts as a sponge as it absorbs water then increases its size by many times.  When it is wet it is slippery, it’s this property that makes it the perfect additive for shaving soap.  It’s structure helps it to attract and absorb toxins and impurities.  It is an inert substance so it is not absorbed by your body.  Bentonite usually forms from weathering of volcanic ash.
    •  Oatmeal – ground oats create a protective barrier on the skin to help defend it from irritations such as pollutants and are soothing to the skin.